When will England play against Scotland?

England will face Scotland in their second group match on June 18 after playing against Croatia in the opening match of the competition.

Latest news

Dane Christian Eriksen said he was “feeling fine under the circumstances” and thanked him for the flood of messages he received after suffering cardiac arrest at the Euro 2020 kick-off on Saturday.

“Thank you very much for your sweet and great greetings and messages from all over the world. It means a lot to me and my family,” said Eriksen in a post on the national team’s Instagram profile. “I’m fine – given the circumstances.”

The contribution was accompanied by a picture of the 29-year-old lying in a hospital bed, smiling and giving “thumbs up”.

“But I feel good. Now I’ll be cheering the Danish team on for the next few games. Play for all of Denmark,” he added.

Eriksen collapsed just before half-time in the game against Finland and was hospitalized after receiving cardiopulmonary resuscitation on the pitch.

EM 2020 fixtures and game dates

Group stage

Friday June 11th
Group A: Turkey 0 Italy 3

Saturday June 12th
Group A: Wales 1 Switzerland 1; Group B: Denmark 0 Finland 1; Group B: Belgium 3 Russia 0

Sunday June 13th – today’s games
Group D: England 1 Croatia 0; Group C: Austria 3 North Macedonia 1; Group C: Netherlands 3 Ukraine 2

Monday June 14th
Group D: Scotland 0 Czech Republic 2; Group E: Poland 1 Slovakia 2; Group E: Spain 0 Sweden 0

Tuesday June 15th
Group F: Hungary v Portugal (17:00, Budapest, ITV) Group F: France v Germany (20:00, Munich, ITV)

Wednesday June 16
Group B: Finland v Russia (2:00 p.m., St. Petersburg, BBC) Group A: Turkey v Wales (3:00 p.m., Baku, BBC) Group A: Italy v Switzerland (8:00 p.m., Rome, ITV)

Thursday June 17th
Group C: Ukraine v North Macedonia (14:00, Bucharest, ITV) Group B: Denmark v Belgium (17:00, Copenhagen, ITV) Group C: Holland v Austria (20:00, Amsterdam, BBC)

Friday June 18th
Group E: Sweden v Slovakia (2:00 p.m., St. Petersburg, BBC) Group D: Croatia v Czech Republic (5:00 p.m., Glasgow, BBC) Group D: England v Scotland (8:00 p.m., London, ITV)

Saturday 19th June
Group F: Hungary v France (14:00, Budapest, BBC) Group F: Portugal v Germany (17:00, Munich, ITV) Group E: Spain v Poland (20:00, Seville, BBC)

Sunday June 20th
Group A: Italy v Wales (15:00, Rome, ITV) Group A: Switzerland v Turkey (17:00, Baku, ITV)

Monday June 21st
Group C: North Macedonia – Holland (5:00 p.m., Amsterdam, ITV) Group C: Ukraine – Austria (5:00 p.m., Bucharest, ITV) Group B: Russia – Denmark (8:00 p.m., Copenhagen, BBC) Group B: Finland vs. Belgium (20:00, St. Petersburg, BBC)

Tuesday June 22nd
Group D: Czech Republic v England (20:00, London, ITV) Group D: Croatia v Scotland (20:00, Glasgow, ITV)

Wednesday June 23rd
Group E: Slovakia v Spain (17:00, Seville, ITV) Group E: Sweden v Poland (17:00, St. Petersburg, ITV) Group F: Germany v Hungary (20:00, Munich, BBC) Group F: Portugal v France (20:00, Budapest, BBC)

KO phase

Round 16

Saturday June 26th
1: 2A vs 2B (17:00, Amsterdam) 2: 1A vs 2C (20:00, London)

Sunday June 27th
3: 1C vs 3D / E / F (17:00, Budapest) 4: 1B vs 3A / D / E / F (20:00, Seville)

Monday June 28th
5: 2D vs 2E (17:00, Copenhagen) 6: 1F vs 3A / B / C (20:00, Bucharest)

Tuesday June 29th
7: 1D vs 2F (17:00, London) 8: 1E vs 3A / B / C / D (20:00, Glasgow)

Quarter finals

Friday July 2nd
QF1: Winner 6 vs. Winner 5 (5:00 p.m., St. Petersburg) QF2: Winner 4 vs. Winner 2 (8:00 p.m., Munich)

Saturday 3rd July
QF3: Winner 3 vs. Winner 1 (17:00, Baku) QF4: Winner 8 vs. Winner 7 (20:00, Rome)

Semifinals

Tuesday July 6th
SF1: Winner QF2 vs. Winner QF1 (20:00, London)

Wednesday July 7th
SF2: Winner QF4 vs. Winner QF3 (20:00, London)

final

Sunday July 11th
Winner SF1 vs. Winner SF2 (20:00, London)