The opening weekend of Euro 2020 has developed in a fascinating way with an intense week of games.

England got a frenzy after an encouraging opening match against Croatia but now it is time for Scotland to prove their worth on the European stage.

The Tartan Army will be limited in number, but not in spirit or voice, and Hampden Park will be shaken to the core as the host of the Czech Republic in Scotland this afternoon.

Once that encounter is over, it will be time for Group E, where Spain are ready to face Sweden in the selection of games today.

Ferran Torres, Pau Torres and Aymeric Laporte hope to form the backbone of a new Spanish team as they try to rebuild their ferocity on the continental stage.

Poland will face Slovakia between the other two games, so by the end of the evening 20 of the 24 teams had played.

RadioTimes.com brings you the full list of Euro 2020 games taking place in summer 2021 with dates, times, group details and more.

Continue reading: Euro 2020 schedule – complete Euro TV guide

When does Euro 2020 start and end?

The final tournament started on Friday June 11th 2021 and runs up to the finals Sunday 11th July 2021.

The dates are almost perfectly in line with the original tournament schedule, which was supposed to take place in 2020.

Officials responded to the COVID-19 outbreak by deciding to postpone the tournament by a year in order to disrupt the existing world football calendar as little as possible.

Follow our Twitter page: @RadioTimesSport

EM 2020 groups

Group A: Turkey, Italy, Wales, Switzerland

Group B: Denmark, Finland, Belgium, Russia

Group C: Netherlands, Ukraine, Austria, North Macedonia

Group D: England, Croatia, Scotland, Czech Republic

Group E: Spain, Sweden, Poland, Slovakia

Group F: Hungary, Portugal, France, Germany

Schedule Euro 2020

All times are British time

Group stage

Monday June 14th

Group D: Scotland v Czech Republic (2pm)

Group E: Poland v Slovakia (5pm)

Group E: Spain v Sweden (8pm)

Tuesday June 15th

Group F: Hungary v Portugal (5pm)

Group F: France v Germany (8pm)

Wednesday June 16

Group B: Finland v Russia (2pm)

Group A: Turkey v Wales (5pm)

Group A: Italy v Switzerland (8pm)

Thursday June 17th

Group C: Ukraine v North Macedonia (2pm)

Group B: Denmark v Belgium (5pm)

Group C: Netherlands v Austria (8pm)

Friday June 18th

Group E: Sweden v Slovakia (2pm)

Group D: Croatia v Czech Republic (5pm)

Group D: England v Scotland (8pm)

Saturday 19th June

Group F: Hungary v France (2pm)

Group F: Portugal v Germany (5pm)

Group E: Spain v Poland (8pm)

Sunday June 20th

Group A: Italy v Wales (5pm)

Group A: Switzerland v Turkey (5pm)

Monday June 21st

Group C: North Macedonia v Netherlands (5pm)

Group C: Ukraine v Austria (5pm)

Group B: Russia v Denmark (8pm)

Group B: Finland v Belgium (8pm)

Tuesday June 22nd

Group D: Czech Republic v England (8pm)

Group D: Croatia v Scotland (8pm)

Wednesday June 23rd

Group E: Slovakia v Spain (5pm)

Group E: Sweden v Poland (5pm)

Group F: Germany v Hungary (8pm)

Group F: Portugal v France (8pm)

Round 16

Saturday June 26th

1: Second in Group A – Second in Group B (5 p.m.)

2: Winner of Group A against the runner-up in Group C (8 p.m.)

Sunday June 27th

3: Winner of group C against third place of group D / E / F (5pm)

4: Winner of group B against third place of group A / D / E / F (8 p.m.)

Monday June 28th

5: Second in Group D – Second in Group E (5 p.m.)

6: Winner of group F against third place of group A / B / C (8pm)

Tuesday June 29th

7: Group D winner – Group F runner-up (5pm)

8: Winner of group E against third place of group A / B / C / D (8 p.m.)

Quarter finals

Friday July 2nd

QF1: Winner of 6 versus Winner of 5 (5pm)

QF2: Winner of 4 versus Winner of 2 (8pm)

Saturday 3rd July

QF3: Winner of 3 versus Winner of 1 (5pm)

QF4: winner of 8 versus winner of R7 (8pm)

Semifinals

Tuesday July 6th

SF1: Winner of QF2 versus Winner of QF1 (8 p.m.)

Wednesday July 7th

SF2: Winner of QF4 versus Winner of QF3 (8pm)

final

Sunday July 11th

SF1 Winner vs. SF2 Winner (8 p.m.)

Results of the EM 2020

Friday June 11th

Group A: Turkey 0-3 Italy (8pm)

Saturday June 12th

Group A: Wales 1-1 Switzerland (2pm)

Group B: Denmark 0-1 Finland (5pm)

Group B: Belgium 3-0 Russia (8:00 PM)

Sunday June 13th

Group D: England 1-0 Croatia (2pm)

Group C: Austria 3-1 North Macedonia (5pm)

Group C: Netherlands 3-2 Ukraine (8:00 PM)

This is how you can see Euro 2020 on TV and in the live stream

Euro 2020 will be between BBC and ITV through their main TV channels.

Streaming options will be available on the BBC Sport website, BBC iPlayer and the ITV Hub, meaning you can catch every minute of the action without paying a dime. Result!

Welsh broadcaster S4C will also broadcast live every Wales game.

Check out our TV guide for Euro 2020 for detailed channel information and keep reading our individual match previews during the tournament with broadcast information, team news, result predictions and more.

Euro 2020 stadiums: which venues are there?

There are a total of 11 venues in 11 different countries. Originally 12 cities were supposed to be involved, but Dublin had to pull out after there could be no assurances about the attendance at the games.

Each venue is at least 25 percent occupied for each game in the tournament.

  • Rome (Olympic Stadium)
  • Baku (Olympic Stadium)
  • Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg Stadium)
  • Copenhagen (Parking Stadium)
  • Amsterdam (Johan Cruijff ArenA)
  • Bucharest (National Arena)
  • London (Wembley Stadium)
  • Glasgow (Hampdenpark)
  • Bilbao (San Mamés Stadium)
  • Munich (Football Arena Munich)
  • Budapest (Ferenc Puskás Stadium)

Check out our full guide to Euro 2020 stadiums, including pictures, capacity details and more.

If you’re looking for something different, check out our TV guide or visit our sports hub for the latest news.