The European Championship final is just around the corner and we now know that it will be England against Italy in the top game.

Euro 2020 had to be postponed and postponed by one year due to the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Getty Images – Getty

The EM is just around the corner

England have had a remarkable summer after beating old opponents Germany in the round of 16 and beating Ukraine 4-0 in the quarter-finals.

The Three Lions will now play against Italy in the final Sunday July 11th how they try to replicate the 1966 fame.

Gareth Southgate’s side are hoping their home advantage can help them against the formidable Italians but it won’t be easy.

There will be a lot of action in summer – with all 51 games live on talkSPORT – and here is a complete overview of the games and results of the EM 2020 …

England’s road to euro glory

We couldn’t, could we?

Last 16: Beat Germany 2-0

Quarter Finals: Beat Ukraine 4-0

Semifinals: Vs Denmark (8 p.m., Wednesday 7 July, London)

Final: Vs Italy (8 p.m., Sunday 11 July, London)

Every game will be LIVE on talkSPORT – we keep an eye on the euros!

Euro 2020: talkSPORT reporting

talkSPORT brings you all 51 games live throughout the network during the entire tournament.

We bring you every knockout game live, including the final on July 11th, of course.

To switch on, click on the radio player below or HERE for the live stream.

Here are the other ways to listen …

App iPhone – Download from the Apple Store

Android – Download from Google Play

radio – talkSPORT is available across the UK on DAB digital radio and on 1089 or 1053 AM.

TELEVISION – Listen to talkSPORT on your television on the following channels: Sky: Channel 0108 Virgin Media: Channel 927 Freeview: Channel 723 Freesat: Channel 731

Euro 2020: game dates and times

GROUP STAGE

Friday June 11th

Group A: Turkey 0-3 Italy

Saturday June 12th

Group a: Wales 1-1 Switzerland
Group B: Denmark 0-1 Finland
Group B: Belgium 3-0 Russia

Sunday June 13th

Group D: England 1-0 Croatia
Group C: Austria 3-1 North Macedonia
Group C: Netherlands 3-2 Ukraine

Monday June 14th

Group D: Scotland 0-2 Czech Republic
Group E: Poland 1-2 Slovakia
Group E: Spain 0-0 Sweden

Tuesday June 15th

Group F: Hungary 0-3 Portugal
Group F: France 1-0 Germany

Wednesday June 16

Group B: Finland 0-1 Russia
Group A: Turkey 0-2 Wales
Group A: Italy 3-0 Switzerland

Thursday June 17th

Group C: Ukraine 2-1 North Macedonia
Group B: Denmark 1-2 Belgium
Group C: Netherlands 2-0 Austria

Friday June 18th

Group E: Sweden 1-0 Slovakia
Group D: Croatia 1-1 Czech Republic
Group D: England 0-0 Scotland

Saturday 19th June

Group F: Hungary 1-1 France
Group F: Portugal 2-4 Germany
Group E: Spain 1-1 Poland

Sunday June 20th

Group A: Italy 1-0 Wales
Group A: Switzerland 3-1 Turkey

Monday June 21st

Group C: North Macedonia 0-3 Netherlands
Group C: Ukraine 0-1 Austria
Group B: Russia 1-4 Denmark
Group B: Finland 0-2 Belgium

Tuesday June 22nd

Group D: Czech Republic 0-1 England
Group D: Croatia 3-1 Scotland

Wednesday June 23rd

Group E: Slovakia 0-5 Spain -5
Group E: Sweden 3-2 Poland
Group F: Germany 2-2 Hungary
Group F: Portugal 2-2 France

KNOCKOUT PHASE

Round 16

Saturday June 26th

1: Wales 0-4 Denmark
2: Italy 2-1 Austria (AET)

Sunday June 27th

3: Netherlands 0-2 Czech Republic
4: Belgium 1-0 Portugal

Monday June 28th

5: Croatia 3-5 Spain (AET)
6: France 3: 3 Switzerland (stables: 4-5)

Tuesday June 29th

7: England 2-0 Germany
8: Sweden 1-2 Ukraine (AET)

Quarter finals

Friday July 2nd

QF1: Spain 1-1 Switzerland (stables: 1-3)
QF2: Belgium 1-2 Italy

Saturday 3rd July

QF3: Czech Republic 1-2 Denmark
QF4: Ukraine 0-4 England

Semifinals

Tuesday July 6th

SF1: Italy 1-1 Spain (stables: 4-2)

Wednesday July 7th

SF2: England 2-1 Denmark (AET)

final

Sunday July 11th

Italy v England (8:00 p.m., London)