King’s Lynn Town got a home game against a League Town relegated team to start their National League campaign.

Southend United will be attending The Walks on Saturday, August 21, for a game that will be played in front of fans without restrictions – and given their opponent’s pedigree, could well be selected through live TV coverage.

With a capacity of just over 5,000 seats at The Walks, the Linnets could see a spectacular return to football.

The Linnets’ fixtures for the 2021-22 season were released on Wednesday lunchtime and a week later see the long journey to Yeovil ahead of a home game against Chesterfield on August 30th.

Notts County will be the visitors on Boxing Day, with a trip to Chesterfield on January 2nd.

Another relegated player, Grimsby, will be at The Walks on April 18th, a bank holiday Monday, while Lynn will travel to Wealdstone for the final game of the campaign.

FACILITIES

Sat 21 Aug Southend United (H)

Sat, Aug 28, city of Yeovil (A)

Mon 30 August Chesterfield (H)

Sat 04 Sep Eastleigh (A)

Sat 11.09. Dagenham & Redbridge (H)

Tue 14 Sep Altrincham (A)

Sat 25 Sep Wealdstone (H)

Sat 02 Oct Maidenhead Utd (A)

Tue 05 Oct Barnet (H)

Sat 09 Oct Solihull Moors (H)

Sat, Oct 23, Torquay Utd (A)

Tue Oct 26 Boreham Wood (H)

Sat. Oct. 30, Weymouth (A)

Sat, Nov 13, Wrexham (H)

Sat. 20 Nov. Bromley (A)

Tue 23 Nov Stockport County (A)

Sat, Nov 27, Aldershot Town (H)

Sat 04 Dec FC Halifax Town (A)

Sat Dec 11 Dover Athletic (H)

Sun 26 Dec. Notts County (H)

Tue 28 Dec Grimsby Town (A)

Sun 02 Jan Chesterfield (A)

Sa 08 Jan Woking (H)

Sat 22 Jan Southend Utd (A)

Tue 25 Jan Altrincham (H)

Sat 29 Jan Boreham Wood (A)

Sat 05 Feb Weymouth (H)

Sat. Feb. 12, Wrexham (A)

Sat 19 Feb Bromley (H)

Tue 22 Feb Barnet (A)

Sat Feb 26 Maidenhead Utd (H)

Sat 05 Mar Solihull Moors (A)

Sat 12 Mar Torquay Utd (H)

Sat 19 Mar Aldershot Town (A)

Tue 22 Mar Stockport County (H)

Sat 26 Mar FC Halifax Town (H)

Sat 02 Apr Dover Athletic (A)

Sat 09 Apr Yeovil Town (H)

Fri. Apr. 15, Notts County (A)

Mon 18 Apr Grimsby Town (H)

Sat, April 23rd Dagenham & Redbridge (A)

Sat April 30th Eastleigh (H)

Mon 02 May Woking (A)

Sat, May 7th Wealdstone (A)