SOCCER

PRE-SEASON FRIENDLY

Merthyr Town 0 Hereford Lads Club 3

England Deaf 2 Wellington 3

Hereford Pegasus 1 Tividale 3

Caldicot Town 0 Westfields 3

CRICKET

WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY

LEAGUE

premier

Astwood Bank 258 beat Bromyard 160 (George Bouston 3:49; Ian Bullock 35)

Colwall 107 (Ben Cooke 61no; Sam Witham 1-13) lost to Pershore 108-2

Redditch 204 lost to Brockhampton 234 (Will Tanner 79; Freddie Cross 2-38)

Department 1

Pedmore 77 lost to Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 209-9 (Harry Sockett 79; Clive Chadhani 3-21)

Department 3

Brockhampton 2. 155-3 (Glyn Harrhy 54; William Morris 3-25) Redditch 154

Bartestree and Lugwardine 286-7 (Andy Jones 83; Tom Strangward 4-31) beat Harborne

Department 4

Pershore 2nd 136-2 beat Eastnor 135 (Scott Roberts 55no; Sharafat Hussain 1-29)

Department 5

Halesowen 3. 328-6 beat Colwall 2. 232 (Stuart Martin 3-55; James Beswick 99)

Department 6

Bromyard 2nd – Stourport-on-Severn 3rd

Department 7

Birlingham 187-0 beat Bartestree and Lugwardine 2. 185-7 (Chris Tulacz 43)

Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 2. 104 (Jasper Darke 29; Ben Gillett 3-15) lost to Rushwick 2. 106-8

Department 9 South

Bromyard 3rd 121-3 beat Colwall 4th 115-9

Eastnor 2.139 (Dave Goodman 2-26; Matt Graff 41) lost to Malvern 3.171-5

GB LINERS MARCH CRICKET

LEAGUE

premier

Builth Wells 354 pulling Fownhope Strollers 263-5 (Daniel Powell 5-57; Daniel Powell 110)

Garnons 261-8 (Paul Williams 69; James Bolton 3-53) beat Luctonians 227 (Pete Griffiths 2-36; Chris Ibbetson 110)

Woolhope 162 (Hugo Bernard Pullen 4-39; Hugo Bernard Pullen 39) lost to Goodrich 189 (Andrew Brown 76; Andrew Brown 2-11)

Wormelow 195-8 (Ben Gunn 56; Jake Edmonds 2-15) tie Kington 172-9 (Dan Fenwick-Lofts 2-30; Gary Irwin 43no)

Department one

Brockhampton 3rd 56 (Robin Holgate 13) lost to Canon Frome 58 (Will Stephens 5-19; Sam Pratley 20no)

Dales 266-8 (Paul Davies 93; Paul Davies 2-19) beat Abergavenny 165-6

Glangwryney 192-7 draw Almeley 229-9 (Matt Jones 118no; Paul Lewis 2-16)

Luctonians 2nd 155 (Archie Bell 3-34; Jamie Simpson 60) lost Ross-on-Wye 175 (Alastair Cook 74; Adam Parkes 4-27)

Department two

Canon Frome 2nd 170-9 beats Ledbury 2nd 138

Colwall 3rd 109 (Yuvraj Ahluwalia 3-57; Tom Hall 72no) lost Presteigne 185-8 (Michael Edwards 71; Mark Ammonds 4-14)

Fownhope Strollers 2. 109 (Nicholas Terry 2-19; ​​Mark Pirie 29) lost to Builth Wells 2. 177-5

Hay-on-Wye 195-7 (Daniel Bowen 51; Huw Griffiths 3-30) beat Herefordians 159 (Christopher Klompas 3-41; Jawad Zafar 51)

Moccas 202 (Matthew James 55; Alan Harris 2-13) pull Knighton against Teme 168-7

PIGEON RACE

Hereford & District Flying Club

Kingsdown (five members sent 71 pigeons): 1st & 2nd Jay Jones (Portway) speed 1422/1393; 3. Geoff Jones (Kings Acre) 1377; 4. Mr. & Mrs. Lloyd (Moreton-On-Lugg) 1345; 5th & 6th Geoff Jones 1341/1340; 7th & 8th Jay Jones 1336/1332; 9. Geoff Jones 1330; 10. Jay Jones 1296

Hereford Homing Society (Kingsdown, Devon): 5 members sent 41 pigeons: 1. Philip Burford (Holme Lacy) 1329; 2nd B&S Prize (Hampton Park) 1320; 3. Philip Burford 1310; 4. Jimmy Smith (Marden) 1180; 5th, 6th & 7th B&S price 1092, 1054 & 950

GOLF

BURGHILL VALLEY GC

Medal – Non-Qualifier (July 8th): Inclusion of the 5 Club Strokeplay Championship.

Division 1: 1. Dave Allender 69 nets; 2. Alan strain 71 ocb; 3. Ken Morris 71

Division 2: 1. Richard Williams 67 net; 2. John Alexander 70; 3. Chris Sawdon 73

Division 3: 1. Alan Pugh 66; 2. Bill Bonham 70; 3. Steve Watkins 73.

Division 4: 1. Wilf Jones 68 net; 2. Paul Baker 73; 3. John Rees 75

Senior 5 Club Championship winner for best net result: Alan Pugh 66 net

Leominster GC

Ladies Club Championship: 1. Geraldine Kelly 96 & 91 = 187

Net winner Carol Gardner.

Professional Cup & Blossom Bowl (June 27): Division 1:

1. Clive Malcolm; 2. Rob Brotherhood; 3. Jamie Mee

Department 2: 1. Mark Pearson; 2. Keith Caldicot; 3. Michael Rusling

Ladies Hampton Court: 1. Elizabeth Moore & Angela Southwell 36 points; 2. Diane Gobson & Pat Owen 29; 3. Geraldine Kelly & Julie Powell 29.

Senior Captains’ Day: Winner and Lowest Gross Score Anthony Green 74-07 = 67; 2. Robert Harris 90-21 = 69.

GROVE GC

Senior Stableford (July 6th): 1st Richard Sparey 19 points; 2. Steve Hadley 18 points (c / b); 3. Keith Greenfield 18. Closest pin: Rob Derry

Birdie 2s: Richard Sparey, Tony Partridge, Gary Husband & Tony Langford

BRIDGE

Herefordshire clubs

Online Couples (July 8): 1. David Grace & Tim Young 60.00%; 2. Mike Foister & Ben Britton 59.44; 3. Mike Ralph & Chris Chowney 57.22; 4. Cathy England & Gordon Thornewell 56.67.

Lyonshall Bridge Club

Online July 6th: July 1st. Sue Powell & Sue Davies 62.5%; 2. Richard Hill & David Moore 56.8; 3. Jen Layton & Jen Morris 56.7; 4. Dennis & Kathy Chapple 56.4.

SNOOKER

Hereford Snooker League

The Hereford Snooker League Annual General Meeting will take place on Wednesday, July 21st at 7.30pm at the Hereford Military Club.

Registrations for the teams will then be accepted for the next season, which begins in September / October.

Applications are also welcomed by any new teams wishing to participate.

At the annual general meeting, the league is also looking for a new secretary, as the previous post holder is moving away from the area.

Anyone interested in taking on this role should report their interest to one of the committees or attend the general meeting.

The outgoing secretary is happy to take the time for the new appointment to explain the role and introduce it to the league’s website management team.